RP Wynstone, LP v. New Hanover Twp.
[…] (Doc. No. 48-6 at 9; Case No. 2021-9306, Compl. at ¶ 43.)

RPE also seeks the following monetary relief pursuant to 72 P.S. §5566b:“the return of $189,500 plus statutory interest which represents the amounts improperly collected by Defendants for sewer rental charges for the Reserved EDUs that were not connected to the Facility. (Doc. No. 48-6 at 10-11; Case No. 2021-9306, Compl. at ¶¶ 46, 47.) Finally, RPE seeks $189,500 plus statutory interest for their breach of contract claim. (Id. at ¶ 53.)

72 P.S. §5566b provides in relevant part:

(a) Whenever any person or corporation of this Commonwealth has paid . . . into the treasury of any political subdivision, directly or indirectly, voluntarily or under protest, any taxes of any sort, license fees, penalties, fines or any other moneys to which the political subdivision is not legally entitled, then . . . the proper authorities of the political subdivision, upon the filing with them of a written and verified claim for the refund of the payment, are hereby directed to . . . refund of such taxes, license fees, penalties, fines or other moneys . . .