Appellate Case No. 2014-001284 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-039
[…] See Layman v. State, 376 S.C. 434, 444, 658 S.E.2d 320, 325 (2008) ("The decision to award or deny attorney's fees under the state action statute will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court in considering the applicable factors set forth by the statute."); id. ("An abuse of discretion occurs when the conclusions of the trial court are either controlled by an error of law or are based on unsupported factual conclusions."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-77-300(A) (Supp. 2016) (providing for an award of attorney's fees against the State to a prevailing party if: "(1) the court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and (2) the court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust"); Heath v. Cty. of Aiken, 302 S.C. 178, 183, 394 S.E.2d 709, 712 (1990) (stating substantial justification means "justified to a degree that could satisfy a reasonable person" (quoting Pierce v.