No. EF007032-2016
[…] The driver of Vehicle #1 [i.e., defendant Eric Borschel] stated that an uninvolved vehicle pulled out in front of him which caused him to move over into the northbound lane and he could not get back into the southbound lane prior to striking Vehicle #2." The police report contains no "accident diagram."
Plaintiff contends that defendant Borschel was negligent inter alia in failing to keep right and crossing over the center line in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") §1126(a), which provides:
When official markings are in place indicating those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of such markings would be especially hazardous, no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive on the left side of such markings.
An unexcused violation of the statute constitutes negligence. See, Aranzullo v. Seidell 96 A.D.2d 1048,1049 (2d Dept. 1983) (citing Martin v. Herzog, 228 NY 164 [1920]); Petosa v. City of New York, 52 A.D.2d 919,921 (2d Dept 1976).