CV-23-00210-PHX-DWL
[…] Although some courts have admittedly come out the other way on this issue, see, e.g., Myrick v. Bank of Am. Corp., 2013 WL 12097453, *3 (D. Ariz. 2013), the Court agrees with the analysis set forth in Thomas, Zoldessy, Jahn, and Rich and thus concludes that Count Three is, in the main, subject to dismissal.
Finally, to the extent Count Three is also premised on LoanCare's imposition of certain $10 service/processing fees, the claim fails for at least two reasons. First, although the FAC alleges (Doc. 21 ¶¶ 91-92) that the challenged $10 fees violate A.R.S. § 6-635, which sets forth a list of “allowable fees,” A.R.S. § 6-602(B) specifies that the limitations set forth in § 6-635 “do not apply to” various types of loans. One of the exempted categories of loans is “[a]dvances on open end revolving loans that are secured by the consumer's principal residence with an agreed on credit limit of more than $10,000.” Id. § 6-602(B)(3).