No. 332 F.R. 2006.
[…] Thus, by virtue of the 16th Amendment, the apportionment requirement contained in Article I is now, consistent with Pollock, "limited to taxes on real and personal property and capitation taxes." Penn Mut. Indem. Co. v. Commissioner, 277 F.2d 16, 20 (3d Cir. 1960).
Lastly, Petitioner argues that his income cannot be taxed because he does not receive a "privilege" from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and is not engaged in a privileged or licensed trade or business. According to Petitioner, falling into either of these categories would subject him to the income tax. However, Section 302(a) of the TRC requires resident individuals to "pay for the privilege of receiving each of the classes of income hereinafter enumerated in section 303. . . ." 72 P.S. § 7302(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of the statute identifies the receipt of the classes of income enumerated in Section 303(a) of the TRC as the "privilege" being taxed.