No. 332 F.R. 2006.
[…] Petitioner first argues that he is not subject to the Income Tax because he is not a federal employee and, under the TRC, only federal government employees are subject to the Income Tax. (Petitioner's Br. at 17, 18.) Petitioner argues that the TRC specifically defines which persons the Income Tax applies to by adopting the definitions of "employe," "employer," and "wages" from Chapter 24 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), 26 U.S.C. §§ 3401- 3406. (Petitioner's Br. at 10.) Petitioner cites to the definition of "employee" in 26 U.S.C. § 3401(c), which states that "the term `employee' includes an officer, employee or elected official of the United States. . . ." (Petitioner's Br. at 16.) Based on this definition, Petitioner alleges that the U.S. Congress intended that the IRC apply only to "privileged taxpayers," which are persons who receive wages from the federal government "while performing the functions of a Federal public office" as elected