Royce Corporation v. Royal Insurance Company of America, Inc.
[…] See Chicago, Rock Island Pacific Railway Co. v. Martin, 178 U.S. 245, 248 (1900). However, "defendants who are not served may be ignored, both for jurisdictional purposes and for the purpose of requiring their joinder in the notice of removal." Asunto v. Shoup, 132 F. Supp.2d 445, 444 (E.D. La. 2000) (quotations and citations omitted). A nonserved defendant may exercise its right to choose the state court forum by making a motion to remand after being served with the complaint. See 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (providing "[t]his section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case.")

In the instant case, after Defendant Royal Insurance removed this action to federal court, Defendant Beazer timely filed its motion to remand. Therefore, remand to state court is appropriate because Defendant Beazer has timely exercised its right to choose the state court forum. See § 1448.