Royalty v. Higgins (In re A.H.)
[…] In as much as the medical evidence was not admitted into evidence at the final hearing, it was part of the record, and because there was evidence that a substantial change in one or more of the factors under Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2 existed, i.e. , the mental and physical health of N.H. based on the alleged sexual abuse, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting Father sole legal and physical custody of Children.

III. Supervised Parenting Time

[32] A trial court may modify parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child. I.C. § 31-14-14-2. However, Indiana Code section 31-14-14-1 provides that "[a] noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child's physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child's emotional development." "Even though section 31-14-14-1 uses the term ‘might,’ this court interprets the statute to mean that a court may not restrict visitation unless that visitation would endanger the child's physical health or well-being or significantly impair the child's emotional development." Farrell v.