41069 Record No. 5040.
[…] Commonwealth, 200 Va. 258, 263, 105 S.E.2d 171; 2 M. J., Autrefois, Acquit and Convict, Sec. 22, et seq.
Pleas of former jeopardy are treated with liberality as to their structure; but they must at least be filed if an accused desires to avail himself of that defense, and they should set forth the essential facts upon which the accused was formerly tried, the time thereof, the specific offense charged, the result of the trial, and all other circumstances necessary to identify the offense and the accused. DeBoer v. Commonwealth, supra, 147 Va. page 675.
Section 16.1-136, 1958 Cumulative Supplement, Code of Virginia, 1950, which provides that an appeal to the circuit court "shall be heard de novo in the appellate court and shall be tried without formal proceedings in writing," does not deprive an accused of the right or relieve him of the duty to file informal or special pleas, if he intends to rely on them.