600269/04.
[…] Consequently, defining the garage roof as a common element violates the Act's description of a common element as something necessary or convenient to the existence, maintenance, and safety of the entire property (RPL § 339-e [h]). As stated above, however, the Act expressly allows condominium declarations to define common elements differently from the Act (RPL § 339-e). Even if plaintiffs are right that the garage roof does not benefit the residential units, the garage roof may nevertheless be properly defined as a common element.
RPL § 339-i (4) provides that, although each unit owner may use the common elements, without hindering the use of or encroaching upon the rights of other unit owners, the Declaration may nonetheless provide for one or more units to enjoy "substantially exclusive advantages in a part or parts of the common elements." In addition, RPL § 339-ii provides that the Act must be liberally construed.
Contracts are assumed to be legal and enforceable ( Island Cash Register, Inc. v. Data Term. Sys., Inc., 244 AD2d 117, 120 [1st Dept 1998]). The burden of proof rests with the party alleging illegality ( id.).