600269/04.
[…] In addition, plaintiffs here do not succeed in showing that the designation of the garage roof as a common area fails to conform to the physical layout of the premises. Therefore, this case may be distinguished from Rego.
Turning now to the allocation of profits and expenses, the Declaration provides that plaintiffs must pay for 98% of the cost of maintaining and repairing common elements (Art. 16.1 [a]). There is no provision for plaintiffs receiving any profits from the common elements. RPL § 339-m states that the common profits of the property must be distributed among, and the common expenses must be charged to, the unit owners according to their respective common interests. Alternatively, profits and expenses may be "specially allocated . . . based on special or exclusive use or availability or exclusive control of particular units or common areas by particular unit owners" (RPL § 339-m).
The distribution of expenses does not jibe with the distribution of common elements. In addition, the Declaration does not include any reference to whether the alternative means of distribution was used.