Royal v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Shevin v. Exxon Corp., 526 F.2d 266, 274-75 (5th Cir. 1976) (setting out factors for courts to consider in determining whether to certify questions to state courts), that Georgia courts would resolve the parties' dispute by reading "the act giving rise to" Paul Revere's action in tort as Paul Revere's discovery of Royal's alleged fraud. This is because despite the fact that Paul Revere's fraud claim accrued upon the alleged misrepresentation and resulting loss, Paul Revere could not bring suit until it knew, or should have known, that it had been defrauded.

Under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99, "[t]he running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort . . . shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort . . . ." O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 (emphasis added). Fundamental rules of statutory interpretation require courts "to construe a statute according to its terms, to give words their plain and ordinary meaning, and to avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage." Slakman v.