Royal v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Buffalo Ins. Co., 172 S.E.2d at 166. The evidence clearly shows that Royal has not submitted proof of loss to Paul Revere since September 2006. Royal does not dispute this fact. Therefore, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment regarding all claims for benefits from September 2006 through March 2012.

3. Royal's Bad Faith Claim

In addition to his claims to unpaid benefits, Royal also seeks penalties under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 for Defendants' allegedly bad faith refusal to pay his claim. See ECF No. 1-1 at 6. Under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, insureds can recover, "in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees," if the insured can prove that the insurer has refused to pay for a covered loss in bad faith. See O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a).