Royal v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Ct. App. 2001)). Once the movant has satisfied its burden, the burden of persuasion shifts to the nonmovant to come forth with some evidence of an issue regarding whether the statute has been tolled. Id. Paul Revere contends that a fact question exists as to whether its fraud counterclaim was tolled under Georgia's tolling provisions. See ECF No. 60 at 5. The Court agrees.

2. Georgia Tolling Provisions

In general, fraud claims under Georgia law are subject to a four-year statute of limitation. See Majeed v. Randall, 632 S.E.2d 413, 416 (Ga. Ct. App. 2006) (citing O.C.G.A. § 9-3-31). However, that statute of limitations period may be tolled where "the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action." O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96. In such situations, "the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." Id.