Royal v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co.
[…] See Shaps v. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 244 F.3d 876, 885 (11th Cir. 2001). The Court agrees that the Rider's Time of Payment provision is ambiguous. Accordingly, the Court turns to Georgia's rules of contract construction to resolve the ambiguity. See Pastoria, 584 S.E.2d at 43.

Georgia law requires that courts "favor that construction which upholds the contract in whole and in every part, and that [courts] look at the whole contract in arriving at the construction of any part." RLI Ins., 635 S.E.2d at 171-72 (citing O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4)). In doing so, courts "avoid any construction that renders portions of the contract language meaningless." Id. at 172. Additionally, "[i]f the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred." O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(5). In the context of insurance contracts, ambiguities are construed liberally in favor of the insured. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co. v. Staton, 685 S.E.2d 263, 265 (Ga. 2009).