Royal v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Each alleged misrepresentation and resulting damages creates a new cause of action for that specific act. Cf. Godwin v. Mizpah Farms, LLLP, --- S.E.2d ----, 2014 WL 6536374, at *6 (Ga. Ct. App. Nov. 21, 2014) (considering the limitation period for breach of fiduciary duty).

To toll the statute of limitations under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96, "Georgia law requires proof of 'fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, [and] the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud.'" Id. at *7 (quoting O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96). Fraud alone does not toll the statute of limitations. See Wilhelm v. Houston Cnty., 713 S.E.2d 660, 663 (Ga. Ct. App. 2011). Rather, in order to establish "fraudulent concealment, a plaintiff must prove: