CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:11-456
[…] (Dkt. No. 13).
V. Application and Analysis
A. Step 2 Finding That COPD Not A Severe Impairment
1. Definitions
Under the Commissioner's regulation, "[a] 'severe' impairment is one that significantly limits an individual's physical or mental ability to do 'basic work activities.' " Meadors, 370 Fed. App'x at 182 (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(c), 416.920(c)); Green-Younger v. Barnhart, 335 F.3d 99, 106 (2d Cir. 2003); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(b) ("An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities"). Consequently, "mere presence of a disease or impairment, or establishing that a person has been diagnosed or treated for a disease or impairment" is not, itself, sufficient to deem a condition severe. McConnell v.