6D23-584
[…] According to the plain language of section 607.1436, the triggering event that gave rise to Petitioners' right to purchase Respondent's shares was Respondent's filing of "a proceeding under s. 607.1430(1)(b)." In accepting Respondent's argument that its selected remedy controls whether Petitioners' right to purchase was triggered, the trial court misapplied the plain language of the statute and departed from the essential requirements of the law.
We do not, by this opinion, address whether Petitioners' right to purchase Respondent's shares is an unconditional right. We acknowledge that section 607.1436(1) states that a notice of election may be set aside if "the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election," though, we note that no such finding was made by the trial court in its order setting aside the notice of election.