6D23-584
[…] Co. v. Kaklamanos, 843 So.2d 885, 890 (Fla. 2003))).
Below, Respondent argued, and the trial court agreed, that because Respondent was not seeking dissolution as the remedy for deadlock, but rather alternative relief pursuant to section 607.1434, Florida Statutes, the statutory right to purchase Respondent's shares under section 607.1436 was not triggered. Petitioners assert that this was a departure from the essential requirements of the law contending that the right under section 607.1436 was triggered once the underlying action was filed pursuant to section 607.1430(1)(b).
Section 607.1436, Florida Statutes (2020), states that "[i]n a proceeding under s. 607.1430(1)(b), the corporation may elect or, if it fails to elect, one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares." The parties do not dispute that the underlying action was filed pursuant to section 607.1430(1)(b).