6D23-584
[…] Section 607.1436, Florida Statutes (2020), states that "[i]n a proceeding under s. 607.1430(1)(b), the corporation may elect or, if it fails to elect, one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares." The parties do not dispute that the underlying action was filed pursuant to section 607.1430(1)(b). Indeed, Respondent's request for alternative relief pursuant to section 607.1434, and the trial court's ability to grant such relief, is dependent upon there being a proceeding under section 607.1430(1)(b). See § 607.1434(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) (discussing alternative remedies available "[i]n a proceeding under s. 607.1430 . . . as an alternative to directing the dissolution of the corporation . . . ").
According to the plain language of section 607.1436, the triggering event that gave rise to Petitioners' right to purchase Respondent's shares was Respondent's filing of "a proceeding under s. 607.1430(1)(b)."