6D23-584
[…] As argued by Petitioners, the Florida Supreme Court has recognized that in rare instances irreparable injury may exist where statutory procedures are not followed, and it affects a party's substantive legal right. See Globe Newspaper Co. v. King, 658 So.2d 518, 520 (Fla. 1995). The statute at issue in the present case is section 607.1436, Florida Statutes (2020). Section 607.1436 serves as a streamlined solution for breaking a corporate deadlock and states:
(1) In a proceeding under s. 607.1430(1)(b), the corporation may elect or, if it fails to elect, one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares. An election pursuant to this section shall be irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election.§ 607.1436(1), Fla. Stat. (2020).
The plain language of section 607.1436 provides the corporation or its shareholders a substantive right to end a deadlock by purchasing a petitioning shareholder's shares and places timelines on the process. Per the statute, an election to purchase must be filed "within 90 days after the filing of the petition under section 607.1430(1)(b)," and the parties then have 60 days to reach an agreement as to the fair value and terms of the purchase of the shares. See § 607.1436(2), (3), Fla. Stat.
The trial court, in its discretion, may extend this deadline. § 607.1436(2), Fla. Stat. ("An election to purchase pursuant to this section may be filed with the court at any time within 90 days after the filing of the petition under s. 607.1430(1)(b) or at such later time as the court in its discretion may allow.").
When a purchase election is set aside, as the trial court did here, the dissolution proceeding progresses where it otherwise would have been dismissed, and the petitioning shareholder's rights are determined where the shareholder would otherwise have none. See § 607.1436(6), Fla. Stat. (After entry of an order directing purchase "the court shall dismiss the petition to dissolve the corporation under s. 607.1430(1)(b) and the petitioning shareholder shall no longer have any rights or status as a shareholder of the corporation, except the right to receive the amounts awarded by the order of the court ....").
In the unique context of a corporation paralyzed by a prolonged stalemate, the damage is done when the statutory scheme is ignored, the deadlock is indefinitely extended, and trial court embarks on an alternative proceeding which upends the status quo which would otherwise be required to be maintained until an order directing the purchase of shares is entered. See § 607.1436(2), Fla. Stat. ("After an election has been filed by the corporation or one or more shareholders, the proceeding under s. 607.1430(1)(b) may not be discontinued or settled, nor may the petitioning shareholder sell or otherwise dispose of his or her shares ....").