stating that "[t]he word ‘covered’ in the context of defining ‘retained limit’ is wholly independent of whether the actual underlying limit is exhausted"
[…] B. If Delta did not satisfy its obligations pursuant to the $1 million self insured retention, plus defense costs (see Endorsement 16), Royal has no duty or obligation to drop down and provide indemnity or defense to Delta within the $1million SIR plus defense costs for the period between 6/19/00-12/31/00.
Delta's primary defense to this claim is that the mid-term cancellation of RU 2 was improper. On May 2, 2000, Royal sent a notice of cancellation to Delta with respect to RU 2, effective June 19, 2000. The relevant statute in this situation is Fla. Stat. § 627.4133 which states that an insurance policy may be canceled after the policy has been in effect for 90 days for "a failure to comply with underwriting requirements established by the insurer within 90 days of coverage, or a substantial change in the risk covered by the policy . . ." In Royal's Notice of Cancellation to Delta on May 2, 2000, Royal's stated reason for cancellation was "a significant change in the risk covered by this policy." With respect to Fla.