stating that "[t]he word ‘covered’ in the context of defining ‘retained limit’ is wholly independent of whether the actual underlying limit is exhausted"
[…] First, Delta claims that Royal "failed to reserve its rights" in accordance with Florida's Claims Administration Statute, and as such, Royal has "waived all conditions of coverage." Second, Delta alleges that RU 2 is written in an ambiguous manner, particularly with respect to the definition of "retained limit," and as a result, the ambiguity should be construed in a manner favorable to the insured. The Court will discuss each of these claims in further detail.
A. Royal failed to reserve its rights properly or timely in accordance with Fla. Stat. § 627.426 — i.e. Florida's Claims Administration Statute (FCAS).
The relevant part of Fla. Stat. § 627.426 states as follows:
(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:
(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery . . .
Royal contends that Condition 17 (see below) of RU 2 requires that Delta is responsible for fulfilling the underlying insurance requirements imposed by RU 2 during the "gap period" (i.e. 04/17/00-06/19/00) before the umbrella coverage is triggered.