stating that "[t]he word ‘covered’ in the context of defining ‘retained limit’ is wholly independent of whether the actual underlying limit is exhausted"
[…] Royal contends that Delta is required to step in and cover the gap between the coverage provided by Lexington Primary and the coverage formerly provided by Royal Primary before the umbrella policy is triggered. Delta argues that in order for Royal to rely on the requirements imposed by Condition 17 of RU 2, Royal must fulfill the requirements imposed by Fla. Stat. § 627.426 (2). Under FCAS, a liability insurer (e.g. Royal) cannot deny coverage based on a coverage defense unless it notifies the insured (e.g. Delta) of the coverage defense "within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense." Ultimately, the crux of Delta's claims and Royal's response depends on the Court's construction of Condition 17 in RU 2 and whether it is a "coverage defense." Due to its importance, the Court quotes the relevant aspects of this provision in full below: