08 Cv. 4319 (BSJ).
[…] RPSI has not alleged that, at the time of the conveyance, it was a defendant in an action for money damages, or that a final judgment had been rendered against it that remained unsatisfied. Because RPSI fails to establish the second or third elements of a claim under Section 273-a, this claim must be dismissed.
D. N.Y. D.C.L. Section 276
In addition, RPSI claims that Mitchell conveyed the Membership Interests to Carbon Capital in order to defraud creditors in another action, Hotel 71 Mezz Lender, LLC. v. Falor, No. 07 Civ. 601175, in violation of N.Y. D.C.L. Section 276. N.Y. D.C.L. Section 276 declares fraudulent "[e]very conveyance made . . . with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors." N.Y. D.C.L. § 276. A party seeking to set aside a fraudulent conveyance under N.Y. D.C.L. Section 276 must plead an actual intent to defraud with particularity sufficient to meet the heightened standard of Rule 9(b). See Sec. Investor Prot. Corp. v.