08-20-2024
[…] Groft timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
"Section 527.8 permits an employer to seek a restraining order on behalf of an employee who has 'suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace.' (§ 527.8, subd. (a).) A 'credible threat of violence' includes a 'course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.' (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(2).)" (City of Los Angeles v. Herman (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 97, 102; accord, Technology Credit Union v. Rafat (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 314, 322.) Under section 527.8, subdivision (j), "[i]f the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an order shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence."
Section 527.8, subdivision (a), provides, "[A]ny employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer."