Case No. 2:19-mc-00108-DB-EJF
[…] (Id.)
Federal and state courts can both enforce the FAA. Moses H. Cone Mem'l Hosp., 460 U.S. at 25. Further, Utah law specifically provides for the enforcement of subpoenas from out-of-state arbitrations where attendance of a witness or production is sought in Utah, as in this case. Utah Code § 78B-11-118(7) states: "The court may enforce a subpoena or discovery-related order for the attendance of a witness within this state and for the production of records and other evidence issued by an arbitrator in connection with an arbitration proceeding in another state." The undersigned also notes the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act includes an identical provision, practically making enforcement in state court widely available. Uniform Arb. Act § 17(g) (2000).