Case No. 2:19-mc-00108-DB-EJF
[…] Royal does not present any controlling authority that would require the Court to look to the underlying arbitration to determine the amount of controversy in this case and fails to meet its burden to show that the amount in controversy in this case exceeds $75,000.
Further, the Court finds Royal's concerns regarding enforcement of the subpoena unwarranted. Royal would not have to enforce the subpoena in Florida, where the arbitration is taking place. Utah law allows parties to enforce subpoenas arising from out-of-state arbitrations in state court. See Utah Code § 78B-11-118(7) ("The court may enforce a subpoena or discovery-related order for the attendance of a witness within this state and for the production of records and other evidence issued by an arbitrator in connection with an arbitration proceeding in another state . . ."). Therefore, as set forth in more detail below, the undersigned RECOMMENDS the District Judge DISMISS this case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.