CV 14-8984 RSWL (RZx)
[…] It is well established under Hawaii law that "an action in the nature of assumpsit includes 'all possible contract claims.'" Leslie v. Estate of Tavares, 93 Hawai'i 1, 5 (2000) (citing Healy Tibbitts Constr. Co. v. Hawaiian Indep. Refinery, Inc., 673 F.2d 284, 86 (9th Cir. 1982)). "Assumpsit is a common law form of action which allows for the recovery of damages for the non-performance of a contract, either express or implied, written or verbal, as well as quasi contractual obligations." Schulz v. Honsador, Inc., 67 Haw. 433, 435 (1984).
H.R.S. § 607-14 provides, in part: "In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable...." H.R.S. § 607-14.