76275-3-1
[…] Ill. § 2, cl. 1; Dean v. Fishing Co. of Alaska, 177 Wn.2d 399, 405, 300 P.3d 815 (2013); Endicott v. Icicle Seafoods. Inc., 167 Wn.2d 873, 878-79, 224 P.3d 761 (2010). Federal maritime law governs maritime actions brought in state court. Endicott, 167 Wn.2d at 878-79.
28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) provides, "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of... [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." The Admiralty Extension Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30101, states, in pertinent part, "The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land." 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a).
1. Federal Maritime Equitable Indemnity and Contribution Claim