B153395. B156690.
[…] He argues that an undertaking is not required because pursuant to section 1310, subdivision (d) and its reference to Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9, the court had no authority to order the posting of a bond. We disagree.
Probate Code section 1310, subdivision (a) provides that an appeal stays the operation and effect of a judgment or order, except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e). As relevant here, subdivision (e) provides that an appeal does not stay the operation and effect of an order directing payment of money unless a bond is posted as provided in section 917.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 917.1, subdivision (a) provides as follows: "Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following: [P] (1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action." Subdivisions (b), (c) and (d) of section 917.1 set forth the requirements of the undertaking, the rights of a surety who pays the judgment, and a provision for the inclusion of costs in the amount of the judgment or order.