Roy v. State
[…] We note that the issue of the trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction over appellant's petition was never challenged or raised below. However, the issue of subject-matter jurisdiction is never waived and may be challenged at any point during a case. See Pratts v. Hurley, 102 Ohio St.3d 81, 2004-Ohio-1980; Morgan v. Ramby, Warren App. No. CA2007-12-147, 2008-Ohio-6194.

{¶ 4} R.C. 2950.032(E) provides in relevant part that "[a]n offender * * * may request as a matter of right a court hearing to contest the application to the offender * * * of the new registration requirements under [the Adam Walsh Act]. * * * To request the hearing, an offender * * * shall file a petition with the appropriate court not later than the date that is sixty days after the offender * * * is provided the notice[.] The request for the hearing shall be made in the manner and with the court specified in [R.C. 2950.031(E)]." (Emphasis added.)