Roy v. State
[…] Ramby, Warren App. No. CA2007-12-147, 2008-Ohio-6194.

{¶ 4} R.C. 2950.032(E) provides in relevant part that "[a]n offender * * * may request as a matter of right a court hearing to contest the application to the offender * * * of the new registration requirements under [the Adam Walsh Act]. * * * To request the hearing, an offender * * * shall file a petition with the appropriate court not later than the date that is sixty days after the offender * * * is provided the notice[.] The request for the hearing shall be made in the manner and with the court specified in [R.C. 2950.031(E)]." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 5} R.C. 2950.031(E), in turn, states in pertinent part that to request a hearing to contest the application of the new registration requirements under the Adam Walsh Act, "the offender * * * shall file a petition with the court specified in this division. If the offender * * * resides or is temporarily domiciled in this state and request a hearing, the offender * * * shall file the petition with, and the hearing shall be held in, the court of common pleas * * * of the county in which the offender * * * resides or temporarily is domiciled." (Emphasis added.)