Roy v. Roy
[…] Id. Joint custody orders have also been reversed where the evidence established that there was too much animosity between the parties which prohibited cooperation. Id. at 522-23. ¶ 35 Applying these principles to the case at bar, the circuit court stated that "the parties possess the ability to substantially comply with the joint parenting order" and that "the best interests of the minor children will be served through a joint parenting order." We disagree. This statement is blatantly contradicted by the history of this case. At the outset, we note that we are mindful of the provision in section 602.1(c) that " '[a]bility of the parents to cooperate' means the parents' capacity to substantially comply with a Joint Parenting Order," and "[t]he court shall not consider the inability of the parents to cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that do not directly affect the joint parenting of the child." 750 ILCS 5/602.1(c)(1) (West 2012). ¶ 36 The parties have disagreed on several matters and there is no indication that they have cooperated any better in matters regarding the children.