3:18-cv-01695-YY
[…] “The inference applies to favorable employment actions other than hiring, such as promotion.” Id. (citing Coghlan, 413 F.3d at 1097).
In sum, there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding whether plaintiff was terminated “because of' his age, i.e., that age was the “but for” cause of his termination. The ADEA does not allow for mixed-motives claims. Accordingly, summary judgment must be granted in Local 737's favor.
D. State Age Discrimination
In Claim Two, plaintiff asserts an age discrimination claim against Local 737 and Culver pursuant to Oregon law, O.R.S. 659A.030(a)-(c). O.R.S. 659A.030(a) and (b) provide it is an unlawful employment practice “[f]or an employer, because of an individual's . . . age if the individual is 18 years of age or older . . . to refuse to hire or employ the individual or to bar or discharge the individual from employment' or “discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.' O.R.S. 659A.030(c) provides that it is unlawful “[f]or a labor organization, because of an individual's . . . age if the individual is 18 years of age or older . . . to exclude or to expel from its membership the individual or to discriminate in any way against the individual or any other person.”
“Courts apply the same prima facie standard to federal and state claims for disparate treatment, including claims arising under the ADEA.” Kennedy v. Interfor U.S., Inc., 1:16-CV-01959-CL, 2018 WL 3097556, at *5 (D. Or. Mar. 9, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 3094875 (D. Or.