Roy v. Florida Marine Transporters, Inc.
[…] Pla.'s Opp. to Def.'s Mot. in Limine, Ex. E, Report of Robert Borison, at p. 4.

Def.'s Mot. in Limine, Ex 2, Roy's Deposition Testimony, at p. 111.

Borison also concludes that Florida Marine violated both applicable OSHA regulations and accepted industry safety standards when it allowed Roy to work from heights on a makeshift platform (i.e., the milk crate) without adequate fall protection. Florida Marine contends that Borison fails to establish the applicability of the OSHA regulation that he cites. Borison cites 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1), which states:

Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder. The railing shall be provided with a toeboard wherever, beneath the open sides,

(i) Persons can pass,

(ii) There is moving machinery, or

(iii)There is equipment with which falling materials could create a hazard.

Borison asserts that because the second deck, the deck on which Roy was working, was more than four feet above the adjacent deck, some form of guardrail, railing or other fall restraint was required.