No. 27375-0-III
[…] Because of the fact-finding function of the trial court or administrative body, it is the responsibility of the party challenging a finding to establish that it was not supported by sufficient evidence to convince a reviewing court of the truth of the fact. State v. Halstien, 122 Wn.2d 109, 128-129, 857 P.2d 270 (1993). In other words, the challenging party must show there was insufficient evidence supporting the challenged finding of fact, rather than arguing there was evidence in support of a contrary view.
Ms. Roy was charged with violating RCW 19.28.420. That statute provides in its very first sentence:
It is unlawful for any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity to advertise, offer to do work, submit a bid, engage in, conduct, or carry on the business of installing or maintaining telecommunications systems without having a telecommunications contractor license.
RCW 19.28.420(1). A "telecommunications system" is defined as the cabling system between a local service provider and the customer's premises. RCW 19.28.400(13).
To find that Ms.