Roy v. Ardent Cos.
[…] According to Defendants, under 43 U.S.C. § 1333—OCSLA's choice of law provision—the laws of the United States are extended to the OCS and the laws of the adjacent state are applied as "surrogate federal law." (R. Doc. 12 at 4-5). Defendants argue that this provision has been misinterpreted by Plaintiffs, who believe that only state law is applicable in this matter. (R. Doc. 12 at 7).

III. Law and Analysis

The purpose of OCSLA is to allocate to the federal government "jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition" over "the subsoil and seabed of the Outer Continental Shelf." 43 U.S.C. § 1332(1). OCSLA grants federal courts jurisdiction over disputes that occur on the Outer Continental Shelf ("OCS"). See 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1) ("[T]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such mineral, or (B) the cancellation, suspension, or termination of a lease or permit under this subchapter."); see also 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1) ("The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached