Roy v. Alexandria
[…] Frazier reinstated. Following a hearing, the transcript of the Commission hearing was admitted into evidence, and the matter was taken under advisement. Judgment was rendered on September 4, 2007, affirming the Commission's decision and casting the City with court costs.

The City now appeals to this court, asserting in its sole assignment of error that it was clearly wrong for the Alexandria Civil Service Commission to reverse Mr. Frazier's termination.

LAW

Article 10, Section 8(A) of the Louisiana Constitution, governing disciplinary actions as to classified civil servants, provides that "[n]o person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing."

In Newman v. Department of Fire, 425 So.2d 753, 754 (La. 1983) (citations omitted), the Louisiana Supreme Court stated: