Roy C.W. v. Department of Children & Families
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, 281 Conn. 66, 74, 912 A.2d 1008 (2007) (purpose of notice is to " fairly and sufficiently . . . apprise those who may be affected by the proposed action of the nature and character of the proposed action so as to enable them to prepare intelligently for the hearing").

The plaintiff does not claim that the steps to amend under § 17a-101k-8(e) were not followed here.

The plaintiff's tenth argument is that the hearing officer admitted hearsay evidence at the hearing. Hearsay is not automatically disallowed in administrative proceedings. Section 4-178(1) provides that " [a]ny oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency shall, as a matter of policy, provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitive evidence . . ." See Paquette v. Hadley, 45 Conn.App. 577, 697 A.2d 691 (1997); Family Garage, Inc. v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 130 Conn.App. 353, 360, 23 A.3d 752 (2011).