Roy-Condron v. Nazario
[…] (§ 911.4, subds. (a), (b).)

Section 911.6 provides that the public entity shall grant or deny the application within 45 days after its presentation (unless the parties agree to an extension); and if the public entity fails to act within the prescribed time, the application "shall be deemed to have been denied on the 45th day . . . ." (§ 911.6, subds. (a), (c).) Subdivision (b) of the statute sets forth the circumstances under which the public entity "shall" grant the application.

Section 911.8 governs the form of notice the public entity is required to give when denying such an application. Subdivision (b) provides: "If the application is denied, the notice shall include a warning in substantially the following form: [¶] 'WARNING [¶] 'If you wish to file a court action on this matter, you must first petition the appropriate court for an order relieving you from the provisions of Government Code Section 945.4 (claims presentation requirement). See Government Code Section 946.6. Such petition must be filed with the court within six (6) months from the date your application for leave to present a late claim was denied. [¶] 'You may seek the advice of an attorney of your choice in connection with this matter. If you desire to consult an attorney, you should do so immediately.' " Unlike section 911.3, section 911.8 does not provide that the failure to give the required notice compels waiver of any defense based on the timeliness requirements.

Finally, section 913 provides for the form of written notice to be provided when CSU denies a claim.