Roy-Condron v. Nazario
[…] Section 910.2 pertains to the requirement that a claimant sign the claim. Section 910.8 provides that if the public entity believes the claim fails to comply substantially with the "requirements of Sections 910 and 910.2," or with the requirements of a form provided by the entity, the entity may give written notice of the insufficiency, stating with particularity the defects or omissions therein. Section 911 provides that "Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8," unless the claimant failed to provide an address. Thus, reading the relevant provisions in context, section 911 pertains to waiver of the entity's right to contest the claimant's compliance with the requisites of sections 910 and 910.2, not the timeliness requirement.