Roxbury View, LLC v. McCauley
[…] Md. Rule 2-602(a).

Recognizing that Roxbury View and the Dubbés have not appealed from a final judgment, the McCauleys have moved to dismiss that appeal. Even if they had not moved to dismiss the appeal, however, we would have the right and the obligation to inquire into whether we have appellate jurisdiction to decide the case. "[W]e can raise the issue of finality on our own motion." Zilichikhis v. Montgomery County, 223 Md.App. 158, 172 (2015).

In response to the McCauley's motion, Roxbury View and the Dubbés assert that they have the right to appeal under CJP § 12-303(1), which permits an appeal from an interlocutory order "entered with regard to the possession of property with which the action is concerned." We disagree that § 12-303(1) authorizes an appeal from the interlocutory order in this case.

An order entered with regard to the possession of property is one that divests a party of a possessory right to the property. See Bledsoe v. Bledsoe, 294 Md. 183, 185 n.1 (1982); City of Baltimore v.