3:14-cv-00196-RCJ-WGC
[…] "A determination, revised determination, decision, or revised decision may be reopened", inter alia, "(a) Within 12 months of the date of the notice of the initial determination, for any reason; (b) Within four years of the date of the notice of the initial determination if we find good cause, as defined in § 404.989, to reopen the case [for DIB cases]" and "(b) Within two years of the date of the notice of the initial determination if we find good cause, as defined in § 416.1489, to reopen the case [for SSI cases][.]" 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(a), (b), § 404.988(a), (b).
There is "good cause to reopen a determination or decision if—(1) New and material evidence is furnished; (2) A clerical error in the computation or recomputation of benefits was made; or (3) The evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly shows on its face that an error was made." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1489(a), § 404.989(a). If, however, "the only reason for reopening is a change of legal interpretation or administrative ruling upon which the determination or decision was made," there is not "good cause" to reopen. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1489(b), § 404.989(b).