3:14-cv-00196-RCJ-WGC
[…] (Doc. # 11 at 28-29.)
The Commissioner argues that a reading of the transcripts reveals Plaintiff never requested re-opening, there was no implied reopening, and there is no basis for re-opening those prior applications. (Doc. # 16 at 16-17.)
If a claimant is "dissatisfied with a determination or decision made in the administrative review process, but [does] not request further review within the stated time period, [the claimant] lose[s] [his or her] right to further review and that determination or decision becomes final." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1487(a), § 404.987(a). "However, a determination or a decision ... which is otherwise final and binding may be reopened and revised[.]" Id. This may be done by the SSA on its own initiative or the claimant may request that a determination be reopened. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1487(b), § 404.987(b).