Rowley v. City of New Bedford
[…] See Boy Scouts of America, Handbook for Boys 509 (New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1943).

Therefore, important as the questions posed by Rowley and Seibert may be, this Court eschews analyzing them and, having made its findings of fact, turns to the specific legal issues which require the Court's attention. The Court will make additional, issue-specific findings where necessary.

IV. RULINGS OF LAW

A. Veterinary Care

By mandate of the Code of Federal Regulations, "[e]ach ... exhibitor shall have an attending veterinarian who shall provide adequate veterinary care to its animals." 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(a). The attending veterinarian must be employed "under formal arrangements," id. § 2.40(a)(1), and must have the authority to provide and oversee adequate care, id. § 2.40(a)(2). In addition, the "exhibitor shall establish and maintain programs of adequate veterinary care that include ... [t]he use of appropriate methods to prevent, control, diagnose, and treat diseases and injuries, and the availability of emergency, weekend, and holiday care." Id. § 2.40(b).

A zookeeper inspects Ruth and Emily each morning and completes a "Daily Animal Health Checklist." Trial Tr.