Rowley v. City of New Bedford
[…] See 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. Thus, this Court rules that the City has provided generally accepted, Animal Welfare Act-compliant veterinary care for Ruth and Emily. The City's veterinary care for Ruth and Emily neither harms nor harasses them.

B. Food and Shelter

The Court finds and rules that Emily and Ruth are provided wholesome, palatable food free from contamination in sufficient quantity and nutritive value to maintain them in good health. Trial Tr. Day 3 at 33:2-14. Thus, the City complies with applicable nutrition regulations. See 9 C.F.R. § 3.129(a) ("The food shall be wholesome, palatable, and free from contamination and of sufficient quantity and nutritive value to maintain all animals in good health.").