Rowley v. City of New Bedford
[…] C. Social Opportunities and Enrichment

The Department of Agriculture has not promulgated any regulations imposing standards for socialization and enrichment for the psychological wellbeing of animals that are not primates. Cf. 9 C.F.R. § 3.81 ; Kuehl, 161 F. Supp. 3d at 710-11 (ruling that keeping lemurs -- primates -- in social isolation was harassment). In addition, the parties have not introduced evidence that maintaining two Asian elephants in captivity together satisfies the "generally accepted" standard in the captive wildlife exclusion to a harassment-based take. See 50 C.F.R. § 17.3.

Thus the Court considers whether a lack of social opportunities for Ruth and Emily amounts to a "take" under the Endangered Species Act, which is to say, "an act which actually kills or injures wildlife" or "an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering." See id.

Emily and Ruth (female Asian elephants) are the only two elephants in the care of the City.