No. 550183
[…] Section 46a-98a provides: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of section 46a-64c . . . or by a breach of a conciliation agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter, may bring an action in the superior court, or the housing session of said court if appropriate within one year of the date of the alleged discriminatory practice or of a breach of a conciliation agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter. . . . The court shall have the power to grant relief, by injunction or otherwise as it deems just and suitable." General Statutes § 46a-98a.
Section 46a-64c provides in relevant part: "(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income or familial status." General Statutes § 46a-64c.
It is clear, therefore, that to bring a private civil action to enforce discriminatory housing practice violations of General Statutes § 46a-64c, a plaintiff must commence its action within one year of the alleged discriminatory act.