No. 550183
[…] The plaintiffs also argue that § 46a-83 (d) allows them to elect a civil action after the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities ("CHRO") finds reasonable cause. The plaintiffs' reliance on § 46a-83 (d) is misplaced for two reasons. First, the plaintiffs never allege that they ever instituted a complaint with the CHRO, or that the CHRO in fact found reasonable cause. Second, the plaintiffs' interpretation of § 46a-83 (d) is flawed and incomplete.
Section 46a-83 (d) provides in pertinent part: "If the investigator makes a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred, the complainant and the respondent shall have twenty days from receipt of notice of the reasonable cause finding to elect a civil action in lieu of an administrative hearing pursuant to section 46a-84. If either the complainant or the respondent requests a civil action, the commission, through the attorney general or the commission counsel, shall commence an action pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46a-89 within forty-five days of receipt of the complainant's or the respondent's notice of election of a civil action." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46a-83 (d). The plain language of this section makes it clear that while the plaintiffs could have elected a civil action, only the commission counsel or attorney general may commence said action. That was not the case here.