No. 550183
[…] "Private causes of action under our antidiscrimination statutes are provided in only relatively limited circumstances such as General Statutes . . . § 46a-98a (housing discrimination or breach of conciliation agreement)." Flanagan v. State C.H.R.O., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 563942 (January 30, 1997, Allen, J.T.R.). Section 46a-98a provides: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of section 46a-64c . . . or by a breach of a conciliation agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter, may bring an action in the superior court, or the housing session of said court if appropriate within one year of the date of the alleged discriminatory practice or of a breach of a conciliation agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter. . . . The court shall have the power to grant relief, by injunction or otherwise as it deems just and suitable." General Statutes § 46a-98a.