03-08-2019
[…] More importantly, however, even were we to construe the trustees' motion for enforcement of the May 2008 judgment as constituting an attempt to file a new action for purposes of Rule 3(a), Ala. R. Civ. P. ("A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court."), the lack of the payment of a filing fee is a jurisdictional defect affecting the viability of the November 2017 order and this appeal.
Section 12-19-70(a), Ala. Code 1975, requires a plaintiff to pay "a consolidated civil filing fee, known as a docket fee, ... at the time a complaint is filed in circuit court ...." See also Ala. Code 1975, § 12-19-71 (amount of respective fees); and Rule 7, Ala. R. Jud. Admin. In Carpenter v. State, 782 So.2d 848 (Ala. Crim.