Rowell v. Palmer
[…] Connally v. General Const. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391 (1926) citing International Harvester Co. v. Kentucky, 234 U. S. 216, 221 (1914); and Collins v. Kentucky, 234 U. S. 634, 638 (1914). Thus, the Nevada burglary statute must inform the ordinary man in terms he will understand, what acts he is forbade to do.

NRS 205.060 states:

1. A person who, by day or night, enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building, tent, vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer or house trailer, airplane, glider, boat or railroad car, with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, or to obtain money or property by false pretenses, is guilty of burglary.

Petitioner argues that he is unable to determine "what conduct constitutes the intent to commit larceny at the moment of entry." However, intent is not conduct, rather it is a purpose or design which brings about the action. It is not motive. It is the "state of mind accompanying an act."