Case No. 98-2904-FT.
[…] We conclude that the complaint alleges a claim for negligent misrepresentation.
Second, the parties' agreement to the form of the verdict waives any claim of error based upon a defective verdict. Section 805.13(3), Stats., provides that in order to preserve a claim of error, counsel must object to the proposed verdict, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. "Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict." Id . Because the parties agreed to submit both theories of misrepresentation, a claim of error based on this alleged defect is waived. Gyldenvand , 90 Wis.2d at 697, 280 N.W.2d at 238.
Third, the record supports $70,000 in damages.