In Rowe v. State, 974 P.2d 937 (Wyo. 1999), this court was faced with the question of whether Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503 defined a specific intent crime.
[…] Bloomquist v. State, 914 P.2d 812, 823 (Wyo. 1996), which was followed in Blake v. State, 933 P.2d 474, 480 (Wyo. 1997). In DeWitt v. State, 917 P.2d 1144, 1148-49 (Wyo. 1996), this standard was invoked in a case involving a charge of child abuse.
In attacking the sufficiency of the evidence, Rowe contends that the State failed to prove his age or the age differential element set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503(a)(i), which requires that, "[t]he actor is an adult or is at least six (6) years older than the victim[.]" Rowe argues that the State failed to establish either that he was an adult or that he was at least six years older than his victim.