In Rowe v. State, 974 P.2d 937 (Wyo. 1999), this court was faced with the question of whether Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503 defined a specific intent crime.
[…] The principal made a report to authorities, and the Cheyenne Police Department and the Department of Family Services (DFS) were involved. After investigation by the police department and DFS, R.H. was taken into protective custody on November 8, 1996. Rowe was arrested, and he was charged with three counts of child abuse, which later were reduced to one count, in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503. A.P. was charged with child endangering; but, in exchange for her testimony at Rowe's trial, the charge against her was dropped.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503 provides:
(a) Except under circumstances constituting a violation of W.S. 6-2-502, a person is guilty of child abuse, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, if:
(i) The actor is an adult or is at least six (6) years older than the victim; and
(ii) The actor intentionally or recklessly inflicts upon a child under the age of sixteen (16) years:
(A) Physical injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B); or
(B) Mental injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(A).
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B) (Michie 1997), provides:
(B) "Physical injury" means death or any harm to a child including but not limited to disfigurement, impairment of any bodily organ, skin bruising, bleeding, burns, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma or substantial malnutrition[.]