Arabelle Rowe v. Karen Rubin
[…] If it has, the defendant was negligent as a matter of law" Wendland v. Ridgefield Construction Services, Inc., 184 Conn. 173, 178, 439 A.2d 954 (1981) (citation omitted).
Section 47-75 states in pertinent part that " [e]ach unit owner . . . shall comply with this chapter, the condominium instruments and the rules and regulations adopted thereto. Failure to so comply shall be ground for an action to recover damages . . ." The plaintiff contends that this statute provides the statutory duty of care imposed on the defendant sufficient for a successful claim of negligence per se .
Recognizing that this issue poses a close question, the court disagrees with the plaintiff.