Arabelle Rowe v. Karen Rubin
[…] The defendant did not prevail on her special defense or her counterclaim. Therefore, the court will award reasonable attorneys fees to the plaintiff, pursuant to General Statutes § 47-75(a). The court directs plaintiff's counsel to submit a properly supported application for such fees. See Smith v. Snyder, 267 Conn. 456, 839 A.2d 589 (2004).
(a) A . . . unit owner . . . subject to this chapter may bring an action to enforce a right granted or obligation imposed by this chapter, the declaration or the bylaws. The court may award reasonable attorneys fees and costs.Conn. General Statutes § 47-75 provides in relevant part:
(a) Each unit owner . . . shall comply with this chapter, the condominium instruments, and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Failure to so comply shall be ground for an action to recover damages or for injunctive relief, or for any other relief to which the party bringing such action may be entitled. Such action may be brought by . . . one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own behalf . . . If any such action results in a final judgment or decree in favor of the party instituting such action, such judgment or decree may incorporate a provision for reasonable attorneys fees.
Section 47-235 grants unit owners rights to use common areas that are not limited common areas.