Case No. 4:04CV1272 HEA.
[…] As stated in the facts and background section of this Order, Plaintiff and other qualified employees were eligible to bid for assignments into either the "city driver" or "switcher" positions at various times throughout the course of a given year. Because employees are able to move back and forth frequently between the two positions, Defendant's internal records or database generally do not reflect these position changes.
Service Letter Statute
Finally, Plaintiff argues that Defendant violated the Missouri's Service Letter Statute, MO. REV. STAT. § 290.140, by failing to provide Plaintiff with proof of employment when requested. Section 290.140 provides as follows:
1. Whenever any employee of any corporation doing business in this state and which employs seven or more employees, who shall have been in service of said corporation for a period of at least ninety days, shall be discharged or voluntarily quit the service of such corporation and who thereafter within a reasonable period of time, but not later than one year following the date the employee was discharged or voluntarily quit, requests in writing by certified mail to the superintendent, manager or registered agent of said corporation, with specific reference to the statute, it shall be the duty of the superintendent or manager of said corporation to issue to such employee, within forty-five days after the receipt of such request, a letter, duly signed by such superintendent or manager, setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was discharged or voluntarily quit such service.
2. Any corporation which violates the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall be liable for compensatory but not punitive damages but in the event that the evidence establishes that the employer did not issue the requested letter, said employer may be liable for nominal and punitive damages; but no award of punitive damages under this section shall be based upon the content of any such letter.
MO. REV. STAT. § 290.140(1) (2).
Plaintiff claims he sent two letters via certified mail, dated September 24, 2002 and August 25, 2003, to Martin Younglove requesting a service letter and referencing the service letter statute.