Rowe v. Fresenius Mgmt. Servs.
[…] True, plaintiff engaged in protected conduct long before his termination as well, but this does not defeat an inference that defendants terminated plaintiff, at least in part, on his actions less than a month prior. See Hennessy v. Mid-Michigan Ear, No. 1:21-cv-301, 2023 WL 4676875, at *11 (W.D. Mich. July 21, 2023).

Accordingly, defendants' motion [Doc. 28] is DENIED as to plaintiff's FCA claim.

B. Tennessee Public Protection Act - Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304

The TPPA provides that “[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). The TPPA was intended to provide “statutory protection to employees whose actions served to deter, expose, and stop organizational wrongdoing[, and] essentially codified the common-law cause of action for retaliatory discharge[.]” Williams v.