ROWE v. E.I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS COMPANY
[…] When examining the sufficiency of a litigant's pleading under Rule 12(b)(6), the court must view the allegations in the complaint as true and in the light most favorable to the party asserting them.See Pharm. Sales Consulting Corp. v. J.W.S. Delavau Co., 106 F. Supp. 2d 761, 765 (D.N.J. 2000).

In this case, the Court cannot determine based on the allegations in the complaint that Rowe Plaintiffs' NJERA claim is futile. Defendant argues that Rowe Plaintiffs failed to provide proper notice of their NJERA claim in accordance with N.J.S.A. § 2A:35A-11, which states that "[n]o action may be commenced pursuant to this act unless the person seeking to commence such suit shall, at least 30 days prior to the commencement thereof, direct a written notice of such intention by certified mail, to the Attorney General, the Department of Environmental Protection, the governing body of the municipality in which the alleged conduct has, or is likely to occur, and to the intended defendant[.]" N.J.S.A. § 2A:35A-11. Rowe Plaintiffs assert in their proposed third amended complaint that "Plaintiffs sent an Environmental Rights Act Notice on February 23, 2009 and August 27, 2009 to du Pont, the New Jersey Attorney General, the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, the