Rowe 77 Associates LLC v. Pickett
[…] DISCUSSION

Pickett argues that the plaintiff's action should be dismissed on three grounds.

I

The defendant's first argument is that the plaintiff failed to prove the existence of a rental agreement between the plaintiff and defendant under which rent was due which is essential for the plaintiff to prevail on its allegation of nonpayment of rent made in count one of its complaint. The defendant argues that the testimony established that "The only party who had an agreement with the plaintiff was the Department of Children and Families. . . ."

Under Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-1(i), a "rental agreement" is defined as "all agreements, written or oral, . . . embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit or premises." Under General Statutes § 47a-1(1), a "tenant" is defined as "the lessee, sublessee or person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit or premises to the exclusion of others or as is otherwise defined by law." They defendant has offered no authority for its argument that a rental agreement must exist between a landlord and a tenant.