Rowan v. May
[…] See 11 Del. Code § 2109. During Petitioner's trial, the jury was presented with Carson's testimony that she received two to three calls per week from Petitioner while he was incarcerated after December 28, 2009. (D.I. 13-2 at 135-36) Many of these prison phone calls were recorded and played at trial. (D.I. 13-2 at 200-208)

The Court rejects Petitioner's two arguments as to why he believes the State failed to establish the elements of the "breach of conditions of release" offenses. First, the no-contact statute - § 2109(a) - provides: "If the defendant is committed in lieu of bail, the court may require such defendant, while in custody, to have no contact with the victim or the victim's family." 11 Del. Code § 2019(a). Since the language of § 2109 focuses on the defendant's actions, not the victim's, Carson's reactions to Petitioner's phone calls did not excuse or vitiate Petitioner's state of mind of knowingly or intentionally violating the no-contact order.