Routine Maint. v. The Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Industrial Comm'n, 318 Ill.App.3d 932, 935 (2001)). "When the evidence is conflicting and the facts subject to diverse interpretation, the question of whether such a relationship existed is one of fact to be resolved by the Commission." Id. Accordingly, this court will disturb the Commission's finding on this issue only if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Labuz v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 2012 IL App (1st) 113007WC, ¶ 29. A finding of fact is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly apparent. Id.

¶ 41 Section 1(b)(2) of the Act defines an employee as "[e]very person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written." 820 ILCS 305/1(b)(2) (West 2020). "Although this definition is to be broadly construed, there can be no employer/employee relationship and, therefore, no liability under the Act absent a contract for hire, either express or implied." Pearson, 318 Ill.App.3d at 935.