Civil Action 24-48-BAJ-RLB
[…] As Plaintiff's Complaint was filed more than three years after Plaintiff entered into the Contract, Plaintiff's Title XIV claims are time-barred. Id. (R. Docs. 1; 1-1).
To the extent Plaintiff refers to other provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act, such as its modifications of the Real Estate Settlement and Procedures Act (“RESPA”), Plaintiff's claims are still time-barred because RESPA has a statute of limitations of either one or three years. See 12 U.S.C. § 2605 (Dodd-Frank Act created RESPA Section 2605(k)); see also 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (“Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought . . . within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation[.]”). Again, as Plaintiff's Complaint was filed more than three years after Plaintiff entered into the Contract, Plaintiff's RESPA claims are time-barred. (R. Docs. 1; 1-1).