Civil Action 24-48-BAJ-RLB
[…] (R. Doc. 12). First, the holder in due course rule may only be enforced by the Federal Trade Commission such that Plaintiff has no private right of action. Midfirst Bank v. Craige, No. CV 16-3941, 2017 WL 2311740, at *5 (E.D. La. May 26, 2017) (holder in due course rule does “not provide a private cause of action”). Second, Plaintiff's LUTPA claim is time-barred because, while it should have been brought within a year of April 7, 2020, it was brought more than three years later. See La. R.S. 51:1409(E) (“prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action”). (R. Doc. 1). Third, and finally, Plaintiff's UCC claim is simply nonsensical and does not support a claim for relief.