No. 2006AP002128.
[…] Benn , 230 Wis. 2d at 311. The court's purge term directed William to make payment on past support obligations by replenishing the fund from which he improperly took the money. William was obligated to make these payments regardless of the order.
¶ 12 William also argues that Nancy cannot summon up her February 7 motion to support her claim for attorney's fees at the July 6 hearing. He contends that Nancy's original motion was resolved and the attorney's fees were awarded at the March 31 hearing and thus no motion for attorney's fees was pending. He directs us to WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1)(a), which states in relevant part: "A person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related." Thus, he argues, Nancy had no motion for attorney's fees pending on July 6 because she had not filed a new motion.
¶ 13 We begin by tracing the path of the motion for fees and costs.