No. C06-1055Z.
[…] RK Ventures, Inc. v. City of Seattle , 307 F.3d 1045, 1058 (9th Cir. 2002). The statute of limitations applicable to claims of criminal profiteering is also three years. RCW 9A.82.100(7).
Plaintiff also seeks shelter from the statute of limitations by claiming that the Bellevue Defendants' method (or lack of uniform procedure) for identifying vehicles exceeding the 24-hour parking period was concealed from him, but plaintiff has not pleaded an action for fraud as to which the discovery rule he cites might apply. See RCW 4.16.080(4) ( a cause of action for fraud does not accrue "until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud" (emphasis added)); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b) ("In all averments of fraud . . ., the circumstances constituting fraud . . . shall be stated with particularity.").