1:09CV472.
[…] See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-36-20.
Administrative Exhaustion of Rate Challenges
The rate-making procedures in Chapter 58 of the North Carolina General Statutes are complex and require significant experience and technical compliance to analyze the loss data and rating information upon which the rates are based. Thus, Section 58-36-1(2) contemplates that rate challenges must first proceed administratively through the Rate Bureau and/or Commissioner of Insurance. Section 58-36-1(2) specifically provides:
The [North Carolina Rate] Bureau shall provide reasonable means to be approved by the Commissioner whereby any person affected by a rate or loss costs made by it may be heard in person or by the person's authorized representative before the governing committee or other proper executive of the Bureau.
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-36-1(2).