Case No. 22-cv-2173 (WMW/JFD)
[…] Minnesota's economic-loss doctrine "prohibits a plaintiff from recovering purely economic losses in tort." Johnson v. Bobcat Co., 175 F. Supp. 3d 1130, 1144 (D. Minn. 2016). The economic-loss doctrine, codified at Minn. Stat. § 604.101 (2016), expressly abrogates the common law version of the doctrine. Id. at 1144-45; see also Ptacek v. Earthsoils, Inc., 844 N.W.2d 535, 538-39 (Minn. Ct. App. 2014).
The economic-loss doctrine applies to two types of claims, product defect tort claims and common law misrepresentation claims. See Minn. Stat. § 604.101, subdiv. 2. Under the statute, "a buyer may not bring a product defect tort claim for compensatory damages unless the defect 'caused harm to the buyer's tangible personal property other than the goods or the buyer's real property.' " Daigle v. Ford Motor Co., 713 F. Supp. 2d 822, 829 (D. Minn. 2010) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 604.101, subdiv. 3). A "product defect tort claim" is defined as "a common law tort claim for damages caused by a defect in the goods but does not include statutory claims." Minn. Stat § 604.101, subd. 1.
In Washington, "[t]he economic loss rule applies to hold parties to their contract remedies when a loss potentially implicates both tort and contract relief." Alejandre v. Bull, 159 Wash.2d 674, 153 P.3d 864, 867-68 (2007).