Case No. 22-cv-2173 (WMW/JFD)
[…] Bobcat Co., 175 F. Supp. 3d 1130, 1144 (D. Minn. 2016) (same).
Under Washington law, implied warranties may also be disclaimed. Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.2-314-315. If, however, the Court finds "any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court . . . may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.2-302.
Under New Hampshire law, implied warranty for fitness for merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose may be disclaimed. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 382-A:2-314-315. If the court determines "any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court . . . may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." N.H. Rev. Stat. § 382-A:2-302.
Regardless of whether the warranties were properly disclaimed, Plaintiffs allege that the disclaimer is unconscionable.