Case No. 22-cv-2173 (WMW/JFD)
[…] Mar. 11, 2014)). "In general, there is a presumption against the extraterritorial application of a state's statutes." Johannessohn v. Polaris Indus., Inc., 450 F. Supp. 3d 931, 961-62 (D. Minn. 2020). For these Minnesota statutes to apply extraterritorially, the Minnesota legislature must have intended for them to do so. See id.
Plaintiffs lack any legal support to show that the Minnesota legislature intended for these statutes to apply extraterritorially. Plaintiffs contend that the "Private Attorney General" statute applies to individuals outside of Minnesota because Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a, grants statutory authority to "any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1."
Here, Plaintiffs reside out of state. The Rouses are residents of Washington, purchased the Power Grout through their contractor in Washington, and the alleged damages occurred only in the home in Washington.