Rouse v. Durant Community Schl. Dt.
[…] The secretary of the school board shall give the administrator written notice of the time, place, and date of the hearing. The school board shall meet within five days after the hearing to determine the question of continuance or discontinuance of the contract . . . . The school board shall make findings of fact which shall be based solely on the evidence in the record and on matters officially noticed in the record.
Id. § 279.24(5)(f). "The decision of the school board shall be in writing and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated." Id. § 279.24(5)(g). "When the school board has reached a decision, opinion, or conclusion, it shall convene in open meeting and by roll call vote determine the continuance or discontinuance of the administrator's contract . . . ." Id. § 279.24(5)(h).

If the school board votes to discontinue the administrator's contract, the administrator may then, within thirty days after notice of the school board's decision, appeal the school board's decision to the district court. Id. § 279.24(5)(i).