Rouse v. Durant Community Schl. Dt.
[…] George appealed.
Id. On appeal, the supreme court reversed. Id.

Among other things, the court in George concluded:

The fact that the statute creates an administrative remedy does not indicate such a remedy is exclusive. The language in section 88.9(3) is permissive. "An employee who believes that the employee has been discharged . . . in violation of this subsection may . . . file a complaint with the commissioner alleging discrimination." Iowa Code § 88.9(3)(b)(1) (emphasis added); cf. Iowa Code § 216.16(1) ("A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unfair or discriminatory practice must initially seek an administrative relief by filing a complaint with the commission. . . ." (Emphasis added.)). If the legislature had intended section 88.9(3) to be the exclusive remedy and preclude a private cause of action, it could have done so expressly.
Id. at 872 (emphasis in original).