Rouse v. Durant Community Schl. Dt.
[…] Martin v. Waterloo Cmty. Sch. Dist., 518 N.W.2d 381, 383 (Iowa 1994). However, "[a]n administrator may be discharged at any time during the contract year for just cause." Iowa Code § 279.25. "[T]he applicable procedures of section 279.24 shall apply." Id.

Section 279.24(5)(c) provides, in relevant part, that within five days after receiving written notice that the school board has voted to consider termination of the contract, the administrator may request in writing a review by an ALJ. After an ALJ is chosen, a hearing shall be held. Id. § 279.24(5)(c). "A transcript or recording shall be made of the proceedings at the hearing." Id. § 279.24(5)(d).

The [ALJ] shall, within ten days following the date of the hearing, make a proposed decision as to whether or not the administrator should be dismissed, and shall give a copy of the proposed decision to the administrator and the school board.