Rouse v. Durant Community Schl. Dt.
[…] Neither section 279.24 nor .25 explicitly provides that the procedures set forth above in section 279.24 are an administrator's sole remedy for challenging a termination of contract by a school board. Nevertheless, we believe our supreme court's analysis in Walthart v. Board of Directors of Edgewood-Colesburg Community School District, 667 N.W.2d 873, 876-79 (Iowa 2003), is instructive here.

In Walthart, Walthart's teaching contract was terminated by a school board for unprofessional conduct. 667 N.W.2d at 873-74. Walthart filed a notice of statutory appeal to an adjudicator under Iowa Code section 279.17, the teacher-termination statute. Id. at 874. Section 279.17 provided, in relevant part, that a "teacher may, within ten days, appeal the determination of the board to an adjudicator by filing a notice of appeal with the secretary of the board." Id. at 876 (citing Iowa Code § 279.17) (emphasis added). While Walthart's appeal under section 279.17 was pending, Walthart also filed a separate certiorari action in district court, claiming her termination was illegal. Id.