Rouse v. Durant Community Schl. Dt.
[…] The Division dismissed George's complaint. The district court also dismissed George's complaint on the grounds of res judicata, concluding the Division's dismissal precluded further litigation on the issue. George appealed.
Id. On appeal, the supreme court reversed. Id.

Among other things, the court in George concluded:

The fact that the statute creates an administrative remedy does not indicate such a remedy is exclusive. The language in section 88.9(3) is permissive. "An employee who believes that the employee has been discharged . . . in violation of this subsection may . . . file a complaint with the commissioner alleging discrimination." Iowa Code § 88.9(3)(b)(1) (emphasis added); cf. Iowa Code § 216.16(1) ("A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unfair or discriminatory practice must initially seek an administrative relief by filing a complaint with the commission. . . ." (Emphasis added.)).