DOCKET NO. 1:22-cv-5-MOC-WCM
[…] A valid explicit contract operates as a waiver of sovereign immunity to the extent of the contract. Whitfield, 497 S.E.2d at 414. But North Carolina and its localities have not waived sovereign immunity against enforcement of alleged implied contracts and, thus, suits on implied contracts against North Carolina and its localities are barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity (discussed in greater detail below).
Furthermore, as the City argues, North Carolina municipalities can generally only act by and through their governing bodies. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 160A-12 ("All powers, functions, rights, privileges, and immunities of the corporation shall be exercised by the city council and carried into execution as provided by the charter or the general law. A power, function, right, privilege, or immunity that is conferred or imposed by charter or general law without directions or restrictions as to how it is to be exercised or performed shall be carried into execution as provided by ordinance or resolution of the city council."). Statements of municipal employees are not necessarily sufficient to bind the municipality. See MYC Klepper/Brandon Knolls L.L.C. v. Bd. of Adjustment for City of Asheville, 238 N.C.App. 432, 767 S.E.2d 668, 673 (2014).