DOCKET NO. 1:22-cv-5-MOC-WCM
[…] Id. at 896. The Wray court found that this written policy was part of the plaintiff police officer's employment contract with the City of Greensboro. Id. at 899 ("plaintiff adequately pleaded a contract action: that he had an employment relationship with the City that included the obligation on the part of the City to pay for his defense and that the City failed to do so.").
The statutory context is instructive. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 160A-167 provides that a local government entity "may provide for the defense of any civil or criminal action" brought against its employees "in his official or in his individual capacity" for "any act done or omission made . . . in the scope and course of his employment or duty." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 160A-167(a). However, the statute also provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to require any city, authority, county or county alcoholic beverage control board to provide for the defense of any action or proceeding of any nature." Id. The statute contains an essentially identical provision authorizing local government entities to indemnify their employees, but likewise not requiring them to do so. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 160A-167(b).